You can find here the laureates of the European Solar Prizes 2007. The Award Ceremony took place on November 29th, 2007, in the Berlin office of the KfW Bankengruppe.

Laureates European Solar Prizes 2007
Laureates European Solar Prizes 2007 (jpg) Laureates European Solar Prizes 2007 (jpg)

Since 1994 EUROSOLAR has been awarding the European Solar Prizes to municipalities, companies, individuals using Renewable Energies, and to organizations who rendered outstanding service to the utilization of Renewable Energy. The European Solar Prizes are awarded by EUROSOLAR in cooperation with KfW Bankengruppe. The winners of the European Solar Prizes are chosen among the applicants for the respective national Solar Prizes.

EUROSOLAR congratulates all winners of the European Solar Prizes 2007.

Note: To watch the video files you need the Real player which is available for download free of charge at www.real.com. You may also use the "Real Alternative" software which enables you to watch the files without a real player installation.

Category Cities/Municipalities, counties and municipal services
Winner Thisted Kommune
Thisted Kommune (Denmark)
Thisted Kommune (jpg) Thisted Kommune (jpg)
Project Municipal Energy supply with Renewables Energies
Appreciation Appreciation Thisted Kommune
Video Video Thisted Kommune
  www.thisted.dk


Category Industrial and commercial companies and farmers
Winner SMA Technologie AG and Acciona Solar S. A.
Acciona Solar
S. A. (Spain)
Acciona Solar S. A. (jpg) Acciona Solar S. A. (jpg)
Project "Huerta solar” model - make solar energy accessible to all parts of society
Appreciation Appreciation Acciona Solar S. A.
Video Video Acciona Solar S. A.
  www.aeosol.es
Winner Wolfgang Löser and ZEVO spol.s.r.o.
Wolfgang Löser
(Austria)
Wolfgang Löser (jpg) Wolfgang Löser (jpg)
Project Austria’s first energy self-reliant farm
Appreciation Appreciation Wolfgang Löser
Video Video Wolfgang Löser
  www.energiebauernhof.com
Winner SMA Technologie AG and Acciona Solar S. A.
SMA Technologie AG
(Germany)
SMA Technologie AG (jpg) SMA Technologie AG (jpg)
Project Innovative range of products for a solar energy supply
Appreciation Appreciation SMA Technologie AG
Video Video SMA Technologie AG
  www.sma.de
Winner Wolfgang Löser and ZEVO spol.s.r.o.
ZEVO spol.s.r.o.
(Czech Republic)
ZEVO spol.s.r.o. (jpg) ZEVO spol.s.r.o. (jpg)
Project Biggest biogas plant of Central Europe
Appreciation Appreciation ZEVO spol.s.r.o.
Video Video ZEVO spol.s.r.o.
  www.zevo-jevisovice.cz

 

Category Local or regional associations promoting projects for Renewable Energies
Winner Association négaWatt
Association négaWatt
(France)
Association négaWatt (jpg) Association négaWatt (jpg)
Project Role model for a new energy policy in France
Appreciation Appreciation Association négaWatt
Video Video Association négaWatt
  www.negawatt.org

 

Category Owners or users of installations utilizing Renewable Energies
Winner J. Schmalz GmbH
J. Schmalz GmbH
(Germany)
J. Schmalz GmbH (jpg) J. Schmalz GmbH (jpg)
Project Innovative plus energy company conception
Appreciation Appreciation J. Schmalz GmbH
Video Video J. Schmalz GmbH
  www.schmalz.de

 

Category Media
Winner La Maison écologique and www.sonnenseite.com
www.sonnenseite.com, Bigi Alt
(Germany)
www.sonnenseite.com, Bigi Alt (jpg) www.sonnenseite.com, Bigi Alt (jpg)
Project Exemplary information work in the fields of Renewable Energies
Appreciation Appreciation Bigi Alt
Video Video Bigi Alt
  www.sonnenseite.com

 

Category Media
Winner La Maison écologique and www.sonnenseite.com
La Maison écologique
(France)
La Maison écologique (jpg) La Maison écologique (jpg)
Project Journalistic work in the fields of ecological building and Renewable Energies
Appreciation Appreciation La Maison écologique
Video Video La Maison écologique
  www.la-maison-ecologique.com

 

Category Education
Winner Peter Droege
Peter Droege
(Australia)
Peter Droege (jpg) Peter Droege (jpg)
Project Longtime commitment to an urban energy revolution
Appreciation Appreciation Peter Droege
Video Video Peter Droege
  www.solarcity.org

 

Category Special prize for extraordinary individual commitment
Winner Martin Vosseler and Victoria Kerner-Alexandratou
Martin Vosseler
(Switzerland)
Martin Vosseler (jpg) Martin Vosseler (jpg)
Project Outstanding commitment to a Renewable Energy supply in Europe
Appreciation Appreciation Martin Vosseler
Video Video Martin Vosseler
  www.martinvosseler.ch
Winner Martin Vosseler and Victoria Kerner-Alexandratou
Victoria Kerner-Alexandratou
(Greece)
Victoria Kerner-Alexandratou (jpg) Victoria Kerner-Alexandratou (jpg)
Project Unremitting commitment to the use of Renewable Energies
Appreciation Appreciation Victoria Kerner-Alexandratou
Video Video Victoria Kerner-Alexandratou